Privcy Policy

Introduction

Crews Consultancy Ltd needs to collect and use certain types of information about the Individuals or Service Users in order to carry on our work. This personal information must be collected and dealt with appropriately whether is collected on paper, stored in a computer database, or recorded on other material and there are safeguards to ensure this under the Data Protection Act 1998.

 

Data Controller

Crews Consultancy Ltd is the Data Controller under the Act, which means that it determines what purposes personal information held, will be used for. It is also responsible for notifying the Information Commissioner of the data it holds or is likely to hold, and the general purposes that this data will be used for.

 

Disclosure

Individuals will be made aware in most circumstances how and with whom their information will be shared. There are circumstances where the law allows us to disclose data (including sensitive data) without the data subject’s consent. These include:

  • Carrying out a legal duty or as authorised by the Secretary of State 

  • Protecting vital interests of an Individual/Service User or other person 

  • The Individual/Service User has already made the information public

  • Conducting any legal proceedings, obtaining legal advice or defending any legal rights

  • Monitoring for equal opportunities purposes – i.e. race, disability or religion 

  • Providing a confidential service where the Individual/Service User’s consent cannot be obtained or where it is reasonable to proceed without consent: e.g. where we would wish to avoid forcing stressed or ill Individuals/Service Users to provide consent signatures.

 

We regard the lawful and correct treatment of personal information as being very important to maintain the confidence of those who we come into contact with.

 

Data collection

Informed consent is when an Individual clearly understands why their information is needed, who it will be shared with, the possible consequences of them agreeing or refusing the proposed use of the data and then gives their consent.

 

We will ensure that data is collected within the boundaries defined in this policy. This applies to data that is collected in person, or by completing a form.

 

Data Storage

Information and records relating to service users will be stored securely and will only be accessible to authorised staff and volunteers. Information will be stored for only as long as it is needed or required, and will be disposed of appropriately. It is our responsibility to ensure all personal and company data is non-recoverable from any computer system previously used within the organisation, which has been passed on/sold to a third party.


 

Data access and accuracy

All Individuals have the right to access the information we hold about them. We will also take reasonable steps ensure that this information is kept up to date by asking data subjects whether there have been any changes. In addition, we will ensure that:

  • It has a Data Protection Officer with specific responsibility for ensuring compliance with Data Protection

  • Everyone processing personal information understands that they are contractually responsible for following good data protection practice

  • Everyone processing personal information is appropriately trained to do so

  • Everyone processing personal information is appropriately supervised

  • Anybody wanting to make enquiries about handling personal information knows what to do

  • It deals promptly and courteously with any enquiries about handling personal information

  • It describes clearly how it handles personal information

  • It will regularly review and audit the ways it hold, manage and use personal information

  • It regularly assesses and evaluates its methods and performance in relation to handling personal information

  • All staff are aware that a breach of the rules and procedures identified in this policy may lead to disciplinary action being taken against them

 

This policy will be updated as necessary to reflect best practice in data management, security and control and to ensure compliance with any changes or amendments made to the Data Protection Act 1998.

 

In case of any queries or questions in relation to this policy please contact the Crews Consultancy Ltd Data Protection Officer: Neil Eaton